Privacy


Privacy Notice

The protection of personal data is an important concern. Therefore, we operate in accordance with applicable personal data protection and data security legislation. Below you will find out what information we collect, how we use it and who we may provide it with.

Contact

If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored with us for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Data protection

We declare compliance with the legal provisions on data protection. In particular, data will be used exclusively in the context of the contracts and data security measures will be taken to ensure that data are used properly and are not made accessible to unauthorized persons. Clients, service provider and their employees are obligated to the secrecy of the data announced by the user, as far as no legally permissible reason exists for a transmission or disclosure of the entrusted or accessible data.

You have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority. Data Protection Exchange of the Republic of Austria – https://www.dsb.gv.at/

Purpose

In general, we will use the personal information you provide to respond to your requests, to process your registration or to provide you with access to certain information. A possible objection to the transfer of the data can be introduced in any way.

Embedded Instagram Widget

For the integration and presentation of our Instagram feed www.instagram.com/salzkammergut-2024 we use “Smash balloon” plugin. https://smashballoon.com/privacy-policy/

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit of our pages with your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages do not receive any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Instagram.

For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Mailchimp

This website uses the services of MailChimp for sending newsletters. Provider is the Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave. NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service that helps to organize and analyze the dispatch of newsletters. If you enter data for the purposes of newsletter subscription (e-mail address, for example), it will be stored on MailChimp’s servers in the United States.

MailChimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European privacy standards in the United States.

With the help of MailChimp we can analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an e-mail sent by MailChimp, a file included in the e-mail (called web-beacon) connects to MailChimp’s servers in the United States. This will determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links may have been clicked. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g., time of retrieval, IP address, browser type, and operating system). This information can not be assigned to the respective newsletter recipient. They serve exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyzes can be used to better tailor future newsletters to the interests of the recipients.

If you do not want to be analyzed by MailChimp you have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this we provide in each newsletter message a corresponding link. Furthermore, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

The data processing takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data deposited with us for the purpose of subscribing to the Newsletter will be stored by us from the newsletter until the time of your submission and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of MailChimp after cancellation of the newsletter. Data that has been stored for other purposes with us (such as e-mail addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

For details, see the privacy policy of MailChimp at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

Completion of a data processing agreement

We have a so-called “Data Processing Agreement” with MailChimp, in which we commit MailChimp to protect the data of our customers and not to pass them on to third parties. This contract can be viewed at the following link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/sample-agreement/.

Communication or usage-related information

When you access our website through telecommunications services, communications-related information (such as an Internet Protocol address) or usage-related information (such as the start and duration of your use, and the telecommunications services you use) is automatically generated by technical means. This may allow inferences to personal data. Insofar as the collection, processing and use of your communication or usage-related information is absolutely necessary, it is subject to the statutory provisions on data protection.

Automatically collected non-personal data

Occasionally, when you access our web sites, information is collected automatically (not through registration) that is not associated with a specific person (such as the Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the website you came from, number of visits average dwell time, pages accessed). We use this information to determine the attractiveness of our websites and to improve their performance and content.

“Cookies” – information that is automatically stored on your computer

When you visit one of our websites, we may place information in the form of a “cookie” on your computer that will automatically recognize it on your next visit. If you do not want us to recognize your computer, please set your Internet browser to delete cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or warn you before a cookie is stored.

VIMEO

Our website uses the service of the video portal Vimeo. Provider is Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, NY, New York 10011, USA. When you visit a Vimeo-equipped site, you will be connected to Vimeo’s servers. It tells the Vimeo server which of our pages you visited. In addition, Vimeo obtains your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo or do not have an account with Vimeo. The information collected by Vimeo is transmitted to the Vimeo server in the United States. If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, you allow Vimeo to associate your surfing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account. For more information on how to deal with user data, see the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

GOOGLE MAPS

This website uses Google Maps to display a site map. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By using this website, you agree that the use of this map will transfer data to Google. What data is collected by Google and what this data is used for can be found in Google’s privacy policy. More detailed information can be found in the Terms of Use for Google Maps.

Google fonts

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

You do not need to sign in or have a password to use Google fonts. Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts) are requested through the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, the requests for CSS and fonts are completely separate from all other Google services. If you have a Google Account, you do not need to worry about your Google Account information being sent to Google while using Google Fonts. Google records the use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and the fonts used and stores this data securely. As the data storage looks exactly, we will look at the details.

What are Google fonts?

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is an interactive directory of over 800 fonts that Google LLC provides for free use.

Many of these fonts are published under the SIL Open Font License, while others have been released under the Apache license. Both are free software licenses. Thus, we can use them freely without paying royalties.

Why do we use Google fonts on our website?

With Google Fonts we can use fonts on our own website and do not have to upload them on our own server. Google Fonts is an important building block to keep the quality of our website high. All Google fonts are automatically optimized for the Web, and this saves data volume and is a great advantage especially for mobile device use. When you visit our page, the low file size ensures fast loading time. Furthermore, Google fonts are so-called secure web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can partially distort texts or entire websites visually. Thanks to the fast Content Delivery Network (CDN), there are no cross-platform issues with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all major browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod).

So we use the Google fonts to make our entire online service as beautiful and consistent as possible. According to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. F DSGVO already constitutes a “legitimate interest” in the processing of personal data. In this case, “legitimate interest” means legal as well as economic or non-material interests that are recognized by the legal system.

What data is stored by Google?

When you visit our website, the fonts will be reloaded via a Google server. This external call sends data to the Google servers. Google also recognizes that you or your IP address is visiting our website. The Google Fonts API is designed to reduce the collection, storage and use of end-user data to what is needed for efficient font delivery. Incidentally, API stands for “Application Programming Interface” and serves, among other things, as a data transmitter in the software area.

Google Fonts securely stores CSS and font requests on Google and is thus protected. Through the collected usage figures, Google can determine the popularity of the fonts. Google publishes the results on internal analysis pages, such as Google Analytics. In addition, Google also uses data from its own web crawler to determine which websites use Google fonts. This data is published in Google Fonts’ BigQuery database. BigQuery is a Google web service for companies that want to move and analyze large amounts of data.

It should be kept in mind, however, that any Google Font request will also automatically transfer information such as IP address, language settings, browser screen resolution, browser version, and browser name to the Google servers. Whether this data is also stored, is not clear or is not clearly communicated by Google.

How long and where is the data stored?

For a day, Google stores requests for CSS assets on its servers, which are mainly located outside the EU. This allows us to leverage the fonts using a Google style sheet. A style sheet is a style that allows you to quickly and easily find out, for example, a style sheet. can change the design or font of a web page.

The font files are stored at Google for one year. Google is pursuing the goal of generally improving the load time of websites. If millions of web pages refer to the same fonts, they will be cached after the first visit and immediately appear on all other later visited web pages. Sometimes Google updates font files to reduce file size, increase language coverage, and improve design.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Data that Google stores for a day or a year can not simply be deleted. The data is automatically transmitted to Google when the page is viewed. To prematurely delete this information, you must contact Google Support at https://support.google.com/?hl=en&tid=231555487415. In this case, you prevent data storage only if you do not visit our site.

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unrestricted access to all fonts. So we can access unlimited fonts and get the most out of our website. More about Google Fonts and other questions can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=231555487415. Although Google addresses privacy issues, it does not include detailed information about data storage. It is relatively difficult (almost impossible) for Google to get really accurate information about stored data.

You can also see what data Google collects and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by these cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google is certified under the US-EU privacy shield “Privacy-Shield”, thereby guaranteeing compliance with European data protection law.

IP anonymisation: We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This feature has been developed by Google to enable that site to comply with applicable privacy practices and recommendations of local data protection authorities when they prohibit storage of the full IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before any storage or processing of the data takes place. Visit the Google website for more information on IP anonymization.

Data Processing: Google uses this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online offering by users, to compile reports on the activities within this online offering, and to provide us with other services related to the use of this online offering and internet usage. Anonymised usage profiles of the users can be created from the processed data.

Data Processing Supplement: We have entered into an agreement with Google to use Google Analytics by accepting the “Data Processing Supplement” in Google Analytics. Go to Google’s website for more information about the Google Analytics Addendum.

Browser plugin: You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly. In addition, you may prevent the collection of cookie-generated and online-related information to Google and the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link.

Disable data collection: You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link: Disable Google Analytics. It will set an opt-out cookie that will prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site. Attention: The deletion of cookies, the use of the incognito / private mode of your browser, or the use of another browser leads to data being collected again.

More information: Visit Google’s website for more information about Google’s data usage, hiring and opt-out options.

Use of data by Google in your use of websites or apps of our partners
Data usage for advertising purposes
Manage information that Google uses to show you advertising
Settings for personalized advertising

Security

Technical and organizational security measures are taken to protect your personal data against unintentional or unlawful deletion, alteration or loss, and against unauthorized disclosure or access.

Links to other websites

The website contains links to other websites. The Salzkammergut 2024 office is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of these other websites.

Questions and annotations

The Salzkammergut 2024 office will respond to all reasonable requests to access and, if necessary, correct, supplement or delete personal data. If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, please contact us. As the Internet evolves, we will continue to adapt our privacy policy. Changes will be announced in time on this site.

Responsible for the data collection on this website is:

Salzkammergut 2024 Office

Pfarrgasse 11 / 1 / 1st floor | 4820 Bad Ischl

M. +43 6132/301 66
E. buero@salzkammergut-2024.at